Visa

Travel documents

Bulgaria

To enter Bulgaria you need to have a Dutch passport or ID Card that is still valid after the intended stay.

Curacao

To enter Curacao, a Dutch passport that is still valid after the intended stay, is required. Because you are travelling to another part of the world an Identity Card is not enough! On entering Curacao you need to present a completely filed out ED Card (an immigration card). You will receive this on the airplane.

Cyprus(North)

To enter Cyprus you must hold a passport or ID Card that is still valid for at least 3 months after the intended stay. You will receive a tourist visa on arrival at the airport, free of charge.

Germany

To enter Germany you need to have a Dutch passport or ID Card that is still valid after the intended stay.

Egypt

To enter Egypt, a Dutch passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after the intended stay. It is not possible to travel to Egypt with your ID Card. A visa is required and can be purchased on arrival in Egypt for 27,50 per person.

Gambia

To enter The Gambia you must hold a valid passport that is still valid for at least 6 months after the intended stay. Dutch nationals do not require a visa. On the flight to The Gambia you will receive a form for your entry visa, which you need to fill out. When departing The Gambia you will again need to fill out a form. On departing The Gambia ‘Departure Tax’ is charged. The ‘Departure Tax’ is already included in the price of your ticket.

Greece

To enter Greece you need to have a Dutch passport or ID Card that is still valid after the intended stay.

Israel

To enter Israel a passport is required which is still valid for a minimum of 6 months after the intended stay. Your passport must have 1 blank page. If you want to stay in Israel for longer than 3 months, you will need a visa.

Macedonia

To enter Macedonia you need to have a Dutch passport or ID Card that is still valid after the intended stay.

Morocco

To enter Morocco you need to have a Dutch passport that is still valid after the intended stay. For a visit with a maximum of 3 months a visa is not required.

Portugal

To enter Portugal you need to have a Dutch passport or ID Card that is still valid after the intended stay. There are no visa requirements.

Tunisia

To enter Tunisia you need to have a Dutch passport that is still valid after the intended stay. If you have booked an All-Inclusive Package Holiday via Corendon, a valid ID Card (with photograph) will suffice. However a passport is recommended.

Turkey

To enter Turkey you need to be in possession of a Dutch passport with at least one blank page or a national ID Card, which is still valid for at least 6 months after entering Turkey.

For Turkey a visa is required. For departures until and on the 9th of April 2014, you can purchase this visa on arrival at the airport in Turkey for EUR 15. This visa is valid for 6 months but you can stay a maximum of (in total) 90 days. This means you can travel to Turkey several times on the same visa.

In 2014 the visa for Turkey will become completely digital. (E-visum).

You need to purchase the visa (E-Visa) in advance through the website of the Turkish Ministry: www.evisa.gov.tr. Only credit card payments are accepted for now. You need to print out the visa and bring the print version along on your travel to Turkey. Make sure the name stated on the visa is the same as the name stated in your passport. The advantage of the E-Visum is that you will no longer need to wait in line and can directly go to the passport check point. The price of an E-visa is $20,- (approx. 15,- depending on the exchange rate of the dollar). There are other websites that offer the visa for Turkey but these charge high additional fees.

The Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs has announced, after pressure from a.o. the travel industry, that the visa will be available upon arrival in Turkey until the 1st of November. Also, measures are made to simplify obtaining an E-Visa. The costs for purchasing a visa at the airport upon arrival will, however, be higher at € 25,- per visa.

On the 30th of January the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs released a statement in which the announced the following measures:

  • The website where the E-Visa can be obtained (www.evisa.gov.tr) will be translated into Dutch
  • The payment possibilities will be expanded with more accessible methods of payment. What these other methods will be is currently not yet released.
  • On Turkish airports the E-Visum can also be purchased at Internet points. The payment for this will also be charged via Credit Card and in future via the expanded payment possibilities. The conventional sticker will not be available anymore after the 10th of April 2014..

When these facilities will be available is yet to be released.

    Other nationalities

    If you have a nationality other than the Dutch nationality or are you in possession of a Dutch Alien passport or a Dutch refugee passport, please contact the consulate or embassy of the country in question!

    For other nationalities and for the most current information about visa and travel documents always consult www.cibt.nl

    Travel documents for children

    Children of all ages are required to have a travel document when travelling abroad. Adding the child to the passport of the parents is no longer possible. Children from the age of 14 need to be in possession of their own passport or ID Card due to the law on identification. Also, children in need of medical care need to be able to identify themselves with a valid identity document. This is mandatory for everyone, also for minors under the age of 14.

    Children travelling with a parent who carry a different last name.

    When a child is travelling with a parent with a different last name and is crossing the Schengen area border The Royal Military Police (Koninklijke Marechaussee) has access to the Municipal Registration of Persons which they can consult in case of any uncertainty to the indentify of the parents of a child or who has the parental rights over the child.

    Some countries demand a statement that states that the parent travelling with the child is, in fact, the legal parent or has legal parental rights. Please check this with the embassy or the consulate of the country of your destination.

    Furthermore, a parent can admit the name of the (ex) spouse or registered partner in his or her travel document. If the (former) partner carries the same last name as the along travelling child it could result in a swift border passage.

    Within the Schengen-area there are no border controls. This means there are also no inspections into child/parent relations.

    Children travelling with someone other than the parents

    If a child is travelling with someone other than the parents, i.e. a family member, some countries demand a statement that states the parental consent (informed consent form) for this voyage. At the embassy or consulate of the country of destination you can enquire about the necessary requirements for that specific country. The Royal Military Police (Koninklijke Marechaussee) offers information on border control at the Dutch border.

 
CONTACT US CONTACT CENTER +31 23 75 10 600